Religious School

 

 

   

Shari Isserles, RJE - Director of Education
 

Shari Isserles grew up in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. She received her undergraduate degree in Judaic Studies from Boston University and then attended the New York School of Education (NYSOE) at Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion where she received her Masters of Religious Education (M.A.R.E.) degree in 2003.

Shari spent 6 years working at Temple Beth David in Commack, NY, first as the Assistant Director of Education and then as the Religious School Director. In 2005, she joined the senior staff team at The Community Synagogue as the Director of Education. During her time at The Community Synagogue, Shari has brought new and innovative programs to the school, including the FLAME (Family Learning & Mitzvah Education) Program and various Tikkun Olam Trips for our teenage students.

Shari is engaged in numerous activities outside of her congregational work.  She currently serves as Team Leader of the Advocacy Team of ARJE (Association of Reform Jewish Educators).  Shari is also involved in the NYSOE Alumni Association, and she is an active member for Long Island Temple Educators (LITE).  She has also taught as a member of the faculty for the Morasha Teacher Training Program.

Shari has always had a strong connection to Jewish camping.  She grew up as a camper and later spent many summers as a staff member at the URJ Eisner Camp. 

Shari and her husband Paul live in Port Washington, NY with their son, Michael.

 


Susan Freire
 

Susan Freire -
Education Office Manager for the Early Childhood Center and Religious School

Sue always has a smile and is always willing to help you with all of your Early Childhood Center and Religious School questions and needs.


 

Orly Danialian-            Assistant Director of Religious Education

Orly helps our school run smoothly by working with students, parents and teachers.  In her work with curriculum and special programs, Orly brings creativity and energy to our program and helps make our school a vibrant learning community.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Grade

Faculty

       

Kindergarten

Michelle Landsman

Rhonda Lipsky

Karen Scheier

   

Grade 1 

Samantha Goldberg

Naama Kalker

Rosie Zanco

   

Grade 2

Aimee Birenbaum

Sharon Marabi

Nina Zayit

   

Grade 3

Shlomit Eisner

Ruth Greco

Keren Nasibi

Daniella Zandsberg

Dafna Zlatin

Grade 4

Tamar Isaac
(Hebrew)

Gilda Douston 
(Judaica) 

Michelle Lansman (FLAME)

Naama Kalker (FLAME) Daniella Zandsberg (FLAME)

Grade 5

Anna Pevzner 
(Hebrew ) 

Amy Rubinstein 
(Judaica)

Nina Zayit (FLAME)

Sharon Marabi (FLAME) Rivka Alon (FLAME)

Grade 6

Shlomit Eisner

Ruth Greco 

Keren Nasibi

Howie Birenbaum

Michelle Yosifon 

MPOW Staff

Josh Bogard

Tamara Furshpan

Annie Kalker

Sharon Marabi

Howie Birenbaum

Specialists

     

Hebrew
Resources

Meytav Blum 
 

Dorit Greenberg

Donna Shulman & Dafna Zlatin

Art

Shula Eliaz 

 

 

Music

Stacy Kelly 

   

FLAME

Jessica Ingram